Practice Debates, Thursday, July 9

Disclosure, Wednesday July 8:
The affirmative must disclose what they are running to their opponents by at 1:30 p.m. If the 1AC, including the plan, is different from the Workshop 1AC, the affirmative should provide a written outline, including evidence added or omitted and plan changes.
By 9:30 p.m. the negative must disclose a written list of all DAs, Ks, CPs, T or other procedural args, case turns, and any developed defensive positions they will be running to their opponents

Evidence:
Evidence read in the debates must be from Workshop files or from research done by the debaters, which is added to the 3rd wave files. There can be no backfiles, no commercially available evidence, no evidence from other summer programs.

Room Rd A 9:00 a.m Rd B 1:00 p.m.
Rds A and B Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101A 1 2 Olsen 6 1 Avidan
Brown 101B 3 6 Balistreri 8 3 Harkins
Brown 101C 5 8 Armstrong 10 5 Olsen
Brown 102A 7 10 Boxer 12 7 Donlan
Brown 102B 9 12 Harkins 14 9 Olney
Brown 102E 11 14 Turner 16 11 Cancro
Brown 103C 13 16 Olney 25 13 Serrano
Brown 103D 15 18 Gonzalez 2 15 Vance
Brown 103E 17 32 Berthiaume 18 17 Strange
Brown Study 20 21 Reddy 26 20 Zhuang
Brown Lounge 22 23 Zhuang 21 22 Manns
Cohen Study 24 25 Fields 23 24 Boxer
Cohen Lounge 27 26 Donlan 31 27 Balistreri
Main Lounge 29 28 Manns 32 29 Berk
Bissell Study 30 31 Vance 28 30 Armstrong
Standby judge: Serrano Standby judges Berthiaume


Room Rd C 3:00 p.m Rd D 7:00 p.m.
Rds A and B Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101A 2 12 Strange 10 2 Manns
Brown 101B 22 10 Turner 27 22 Boxer
Brown 101C 5 14 Berthiaume 17 5 Gonzalez
Brown 102A 7 16 Zhuang 15 7 Balistreri
Brown 102B 9 18 Serrano 13 9 Avidan
Brown 102E 1 11 Harkins 14 1 Cancro
Brown 103C 3 13 Cancro 16 3 Strange
Brown 103D 6 15 Olsen 18 6 Donlan
Brown 103E 8 17 Avidan 11 8 Zhuang
Brown Study 26 30 Manns 31 26 Berk
Brown Lounge 21 32 Armstrong 12 21 Olney
Cohen Study 20 31 Boxer 32 20 Maniero
Cohen Lounge 23 27 Gonzalez 28 23 Mei
Main Lounge 25 29 Vance 30 25 Gerath
Bissell Study 24 28 Berk 29 24 Reddy
Standby judges: Turner Standby judges: Serrano ,





Team Code Numbers


Workshop Teams

1 Mizzel Badruddin - Ed Xue - Rhett Wen-Wampler
2 Ben Berners-Lee - Ben Wobbe
3 Jehan Bista - Andy Lee
5 Helena Buitrago - Molly Moore
6 Chaitali Chanda - Ula Rutkowska
7 Matthew Chernick -Wendi Gao
8 Dylan Cooper - Grant Fries
9 Melissa Dunn - Parisa Sadeghi
10 Daniel Fabrizio - James Fraser
11 Bren Flanigan - Daniel Yoon
12 Rafael Henriquez - Ana O'Hara
13 Yon Jee Hong - Yu Jin Jung
14 Andrew Kim - Michael Marrinan - Lisa Vickers
15 Jenny Kim - Kevin Kim
16 Anna Liebler - Emily Mayfield
17 Ike May - Brooke Noble
18 Aidan McKeever - Alex Yared



Senior Assistant Teams

20 Halle Apy - Alex Werner
21 Jim Benischeck - Josh Thorn
22 Sohan Chatterjee - Zack Elias
23 Jonathan Gonzalez - Alison Williams
24 Anna Gordan - Madalyn Vaughn
25 Dylan Gorman - David Seidman
26 Sean Robinson
27 Scott Khamphoune - Justin Mardjuki
28 Tony Mead - Don Virts
29 Greg Porter - Rebecca Straley
30 Steven Quam - Wesley Wilson
31 Alex Resar - Jeff Zhang
32 Alexis Shklar - Ira Slomski-Pritz